Lakes / North America / United States

Wright Patman Lake today

Wright Patman Lake right now: the lake is 100% full, there's a light breeze from the southwest at 6 km/h4 mph and it's 26 °C79 °F and overcast.

Updated 14:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
6 km/h4 mph
From the southwest, gusts 10 km/h6 mph. 3 knots, a light breeze.
Air
26 °C79 °F
Overcast.
How full
100.0%
A little above normal for this date. 68.53 m224.82 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 7 hours ago.

Wright Patman Lake water level today

Wright Patman Lake is a little above normal for 27 October: 68.53 m224.82 ft against a median of 68.43 m224.50 ft for this date, measured over 35 years (1987–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 67.59 m221.75 ft to 74.90 m245.72 ft.

Wright Patman Lake is 100.0% full, at 68.53 m224.82 ft above sea level, against a full level of 67.2 m220.6 ft. That's 151.2 million m³122,593 acre-feet of water out of 151.2 million m³122,593 acre-feet.

How full100.0%
Water level68.53 m224.82 ft
Level when full67.2 m220.6 ft
Below full by-1.29 m-4.22 ft
Water stored151.2 million m³122,593 acre-feet
Median for 27 October68.43 m224.50 ft
Difference from normalUp 0.10 m0.32 ft
Range on this date67.59 m221.75 ft to 74.90 m245.72 ft
Reading from7 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

14:0053gusts 96 WSW
17:0053gusts 85 W
20:0043gusts 127 SE
23:0043gusts 1912 ENE
02:0074gusts 149 ESE
05:0074gusts 127 ESE
08:0064gusts 64 ENE
11:0053gusts 149 S

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C80 °F / 14 °C57 °F85 SSE2314 7%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 29 °C84 °F / 13 °C55 °F106 SSE1610 2%
Thursday29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 30 °C86 °F / 17 °C63 °F96 ESE2415 2%
Friday30 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 28 °C82 °F / 17 °C62 °F128 ESE2918 26%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.