Caddo Lake, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Caddo Lake today

Caddo Lake right now: the lake is 44.8% full, there's a light breeze from the west at 6 km/h4 mph and it's 26 °C78 °F and overcast.

Updated 13:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Photo: Jay Carriker (User:JCarriker), CC BY-SA 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
6 km/h4 mph
From the west, gusts 6 km/h4 mph. 3 knots, a light breeze.
Air
26 °C78 °F
Overcast.
How full
44.8%
A little below normal for this date. 50.97 m167.23 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 6 hours ago.

Caddo Lake water level today

Caddo Lake is a little below normal for 27 October: 50.97 m167.23 ft against a median of 51.40 m168.65 ft for this date, measured over 13 years (2012–2026). That is the lowest level recorded on this date.

Caddo Lake is 44.8% full, at 50.97 m167.23 ft above sea level, against a full level of 51.4 m168.5 ft. That's 16.5 million m³13,398 acre-feet of water out of 36.9 million m³29,898 acre-feet.

How full44.8%
Water level50.97 m167.23 ft
Level when full51.4 m168.5 ft
Below full by0.39 m1.27 ft
Water stored16.5 million m³13,398 acre-feet
Median for 27 October51.40 m168.65 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.43 m1.42 ft
Range on this date51.01 m167.36 ft to 51.60 m169.30 ft
Reading from6 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

13:0064gusts 64 WNW
16:0064gusts 74 ENE
19:00106gusts 1610 SE
22:0053gusts 64 S
01:0085gusts 117 SSE
04:0053gusts 138 ESE
07:0074gusts 1610 SE
10:0096gusts 1711 SE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C80 °F / 11 °C52 °F106 SE2013 1%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 29 °C84 °F / 12 °C54 °F117 SE1811 2%
Thursday29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 30 °C85 °F / 16 °C61 °F128 ESE2515 1%
Friday30 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 28 °C83 °F / 17 °C63 °F149 ESE3421 25%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.