Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Cherokee today

Lake Cherokee right now: the lake is 75.9% full, there's a light air from the southeast at 5 km/h3 mph and it's 14 °C56 °F and overcast.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
5 km/h3 mph
From the southeast, gusts 13 km/h8 mph. 3 knots, a light air.
Air
14 °C56 °F
Overcast.
How full
75.9%
Below normal for this date. 84.42 m276.96 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Lake Cherokee water level today

Lake Cherokee is below normal for 28 October: 84.42 m276.96 ft against a median of 85.01 m278.91 ft for this date, measured over 9 years (2017–2026). That is the lowest level recorded on this date.

Lake Cherokee is 75.9% full, at 84.42 m276.96 ft above sea level, against a full level of 85.3 m280.0 ft. That's 37.5 million m³30,419 acre-feet of water out of 49.5 million m³40,094 acre-feet.

How full75.9%
Water level84.42 m276.96 ft
Level when full85.3 m280.0 ft
Below full by0.93 m3.04 ft
Water stored37.5 million m³30,419 acre-feet
Median for 28 October85.01 m278.91 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.59 m1.95 ft
Range on this date84.48 m277.16 ft to 85.28 m279.79 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingVery light wind
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:0053gusts 127 ESE
08:0053gusts 106 E
11:0074gusts 117 SSE
14:0053gusts 85 S
17:0053gusts 95 S
20:0085gusts 96 SSE
23:0011gusts 149 ESE
02:0032gusts 138 NNE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 13 °C55 °F85 SE1811 0%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 29 °C84 °F / 16 °C60 °F95 ENE2214 0%
Friday30 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 26 °C79 °F / 18 °C64 °F106 ESE2918 10%
Saturday31 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 26 °C78 °F / 18 °C64 °F128 SE2415 31%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.