Lakes / North America / United States

Murvaul Lake today

Murvaul Lake right now: the lake is 86.3% full, there's a light breeze from the northeast at 7 km/h4 mph and it's 14 °C57 °F and clear sky.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
7 km/h4 mph
From the northeast, gusts 11 km/h7 mph. 4 knots, a light breeze.
Air
14 °C57 °F
Clear sky.
How full
86.3%
A little below normal for this date. 80.38 m263.73 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Murvaul Lake water level today

Murvaul Lake is a little below normal for 28 October: 80.38 m263.73 ft against a median of 80.52 m264.16 ft for this date, measured over 26 years (1999–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 79.38 m260.42 ft to 81.75 m268.22 ft.

Murvaul Lake is 86.3% full, at 80.38 m263.73 ft above sea level, against a full level of 80.9 m265.3 ft. That's 40.8 million m³33,041 acre-feet of water out of 47.2 million m³38,285 acre-feet.

How full86.3%
Water level80.38 m263.73 ft
Level when full80.9 m265.3 ft
Below full by0.48 m1.57 ft
Water stored40.8 million m³33,041 acre-feet
Median for 28 October80.52 m264.16 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.13 m0.43 ft
Range on this date79.38 m260.42 ft to 81.75 m268.22 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:0064gusts 106 ENE
08:0053gusts 106 E
11:0064gusts 85 SE
14:0032gusts 53 S
17:0042gusts 64 S
20:0085gusts 149 SE
23:0085gusts 1912 SE
02:0053gusts 1912 SSE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C83 °F / 14 °C56 °F85 ESE2013 0%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 30 °C85 °F / 16 °C61 °F128 E2515 0%
Friday30 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C81 °F / 15 °C60 °F85 ESE2415 12%
Saturday31 Oct
Heavy drizzle
Heavy drizzle 24 °C76 °F / 17 °C63 °F96 ESE2918 29%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.