Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Striker today

Lake Striker right now: the lake is 72% full, there's a light air from the east at 4 km/h3 mph and it's 16 °C61 °F and partly cloudy.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
4 km/h3 mph
From the east, gusts 9 km/h6 mph. 2 knots, a light air.
Air
16 °C61 °F
Partly cloudy.
How full
72.0%
Below normal for this date. 88.54 m290.48 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Lake Striker water level today

Lake Striker is below normal for 28 October: 88.54 m290.48 ft against a median of 89.22 m292.72 ft for this date, measured over 9 years (2017–2026). That is the lowest level recorded on this date.

Lake Striker is 72.0% full, at 88.54 m290.48 ft above sea level, against a full level of 89.3 m293.0 ft. That's 15.0 million m³12,153 acre-feet of water out of 20.8 million m³16,878 acre-feet.

How full72.0%
Water level88.54 m290.48 ft
Level when full89.3 m293.0 ft
Below full by0.77 m2.52 ft
Water stored15.0 million m³12,153 acre-feet
Median for 28 October89.22 m292.72 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.68 m2.24 ft
Range on this date88.69 m290.98 ft to 89.40 m293.32 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingVery light wind
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:0043gusts 96 ENE
08:0021gusts 53 WNW
11:0085gusts 1711 SE
14:0074gusts 85 SSW
17:0053gusts 74 SSW
20:0064gusts 53 NNE
23:0021gusts 64 SW
02:0021gusts 64 ESE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 14 °C58 °F96 SE1711 0%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 29 °C84 °F / 16 °C60 °F95 E1711 0%
Friday30 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 26 °C78 °F / 17 °C63 °F96 SE2213 16%
Saturday31 Oct
Heavy drizzle
Heavy drizzle 26 °C80 °F / 18 °C64 °F96 SE159 27%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.