Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Striker today

Lake Striker right now: the lake is 72% full, there's a light air from the northeast at 5 km/h3 mph and it's 14 °C58 °F and clear sky.

Updated 06:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
5 km/h3 mph
From the northeast, gusts 9 km/h5 mph. 3 knots, a light air.
Air
14 °C58 °F
Clear sky.
How full
72.0%
Below normal for this date. 88.54 m290.48 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Lake Striker water level today

Lake Striker is below normal for 28 October: 88.54 m290.48 ft against a median of 89.22 m292.72 ft for this date, measured over 9 years (2017–2026). That is the lowest level recorded on this date.

Lake Striker is 72.0% full, at 88.54 m290.48 ft above sea level, against a full level of 89.3 m293.0 ft. That's 15.0 million m³12,153 acre-feet of water out of 20.8 million m³16,878 acre-feet.

How full72.0%
Water level88.54 m290.48 ft
Level when full89.3 m293.0 ft
Below full by0.77 m2.52 ft
Water stored15.0 million m³12,153 acre-feet
Median for 28 October89.22 m292.72 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.68 m2.24 ft
Range on this date88.69 m290.98 ft to 89.40 m293.32 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingVery light wind
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

06:0053gusts 95 NE
09:0053gusts 149 ESE
12:0095gusts 117 S
15:0074gusts 85 SSW
18:0032gusts 64 SSE
21:0021gusts 117 ESE
00:0021gusts 64 SE
03:0021gusts 117 ESE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 14 °C58 °F95 SE1811 0%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 29 °C84 °F / 16 °C60 °F95 E1711 0%
Friday30 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 26 °C78 °F / 17 °C63 °F96 SE2213 16%
Saturday31 Oct
Heavy drizzle
Heavy drizzle 26 °C80 °F / 18 °C64 °F96 SE159 27%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.