Lake Jacksonville, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Jacksonville today

Lake Jacksonville right now: the lake is 95.3% full, there's a light breeze from the east at 7 km/h4 mph and it's 17 °C63 °F and overcast.

Updated 06:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Photo: Txstateends, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
7 km/h4 mph
From the east, gusts 13 km/h8 mph. 4 knots, a light breeze.
Air
17 °C63 °F
Overcast.
How full
95.3%
A little below normal for this date. 128.31 m420.95 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Lake Jacksonville water level today

Lake Jacksonville is a little below normal for 28 October: 128.31 m420.95 ft against a median of 128.38 m421.20 ft for this date, measured over 27 years (1999–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 126.99 m416.64 ft to 128.71 m422.28 ft.

Lake Jacksonville is 95.3% full, at 128.31 m420.95 ft above sea level, against a full level of 128.6 m422.0 ft. That's 30.2 million m³24,469 acre-feet of water out of 31.7 million m³25,670 acre-feet.

How full95.3%
Water level128.31 m420.95 ft
Level when full128.6 m422.0 ft
Below full by0.32 m1.05 ft
Water stored30.2 million m³24,469 acre-feet
Median for 28 October128.38 m421.20 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.08 m0.25 ft
Range on this date126.99 m416.64 ft to 128.71 m422.28 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

06:0074gusts 128 E
09:00106gusts 1610 ESE
12:0095gusts 138 SSE
15:0085gusts 106 SSW
18:0053gusts 106 SSE
21:0095gusts 106 E
00:00106gusts 2214 SSE
03:0096gusts 1610 SSE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C81 °F / 16 °C60 °F106 SE2013 0%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 18 °C64 °F106 SE2214 0%
Friday30 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 24 °C76 °F / 17 °C62 °F96 ESE2012 15%
Saturday31 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 27 °C80 °F / 18 °C64 °F117 SSE1912 25%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.