Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Athens today

Lake Athens right now: the lake is 96.4% full, there's a light breeze from the south at 10 km/h7 mph and it's 24 °C76 °F and overcast.

Updated 12:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
10 km/h7 mph
From the south, gusts 17 km/h11 mph. 6 knots, a light breeze.
Air
24 °C76 °F
Overcast.
How full
96.4%
A little above normal for this date. 133.93 m439.41 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 5 hours ago.

Lake Athens water level today

Lake Athens is a little above normal for 28 October: 133.93 m439.41 ft against a median of 133.83 m439.06 ft for this date, measured over 27 years (1999–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 132.45 m434.55 ft to 134.71 m441.97 ft.

Lake Athens is 96.4% full, at 133.93 m439.41 ft above sea level, against a full level of 134.1 m440.0 ft. That's 35.1 million m³28,430 acre-feet of water out of 36.4 million m³29,503 acre-feet.

How full96.4%
Water level133.93 m439.41 ft
Level when full134.1 m440.0 ft
Below full by0.18 m0.59 ft
Water stored35.1 million m³28,430 acre-feet
Median for 28 October133.83 m439.06 ft
Difference from normalUp 0.11 m0.35 ft
Range on this date132.45 m434.55 ft to 134.71 m441.97 ft
Reading from5 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

12:00106gusts 1610 S
15:001610gusts 1912 S
18:00117gusts 1610 SSW
21:0064gusts 159 SSE
00:0074gusts 1711 SSE
03:0074gusts 1710 SSW
06:0085gusts 159 SW
09:0042gusts 106 SW

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 14 °C57 °F1610 S1912 2%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 18 °C64 °F85 S1711 10%
Friday30 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 24 °C75 °F / 17 °C62 °F1710 SE2415 10%
Saturday31 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 27 °C81 °F / 16 °C60 °F149 SW2818 26%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.