Lakes / North America / United States

Richland-Chambers Reservoir today

Richland-Chambers Reservoir right now: the lake is 89.5% full, there's a light breeze from the south at 8 km/h5 mph and it's 26 °C78 °F and clear sky.

Updated 13:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
8 km/h5 mph
From the south, gusts 10 km/h6 mph. 4 knots, a light breeze.
Air
26 °C78 °F
Clear sky.
How full
89.5%
A little below normal for this date. 95.19 m312.30 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 6 hours ago.

Richland-Chambers Reservoir water level today

Richland-Chambers Reservoir is a little below normal for 27 October: 95.19 m312.30 ft against a median of 95.35 m312.83 ft for this date, measured over 32 years (1989–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 92.91 m304.82 ft to 96.62 m317.00 ft.

Richland-Chambers Reservoir is 89.5% full, at 95.19 m312.30 ft above sea level, against a full level of 96.0 m315.0 ft. That's 1,213.6 million m³983,869 acre-feet of water out of 1,356.1 million m³1,099,417 acre-feet.

How full89.5%
Water level95.19 m312.30 ft
Level when full96.0 m315.0 ft
Below full by0.82 m2.70 ft
Water stored1,213.6 million m³983,869 acre-feet
Median for 27 October95.35 m312.83 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.16 m0.53 ft
Range on this date92.91 m304.82 ft to 96.62 m317.00 ft
Reading from6 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

13:0095gusts 106 S
16:0085gusts 117 S
19:00138gusts 1811 SE
22:00127gusts 1811 SE
01:00117gusts 1711 SSE
04:00117gusts 138 SSE
07:00106gusts 138 SE
10:00127gusts 2113 SSE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C81 °F / 16 °C61 °F1610 SSE2415 9%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C81 °F / 17 °C63 °F1912 SSE2616 5%
Thursday29 Oct
Foggy
Foggy 28 °C83 °F / 19 °C66 °F159 SSE1710 1%
Friday30 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C81 °F / 19 °C66 °F1711 SE3522 12%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.