Lakes / North America / United States

Navarro Mills Lake today

Navarro Mills Lake right now: the lake is 78.9% full, there's a light breeze from the east at 6 km/h4 mph and it's 15 °C60 °F and clear sky.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
6 km/h4 mph
From the east, gusts 12 km/h8 mph. 3 knots, a light breeze.
Air
15 °C60 °F
Clear sky.
How full
78.9%
A little below normal for this date. 128.67 m422.16 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Navarro Mills Lake water level today

Navarro Mills Lake is a little below normal for 28 October: 128.67 m422.16 ft against a median of 129.02 m423.28 ft for this date, measured over 38 years (1988–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 126.87 m416.23 ft to 134.97 m442.83 ft.

Navarro Mills Lake is 78.9% full, at 128.67 m422.16 ft above sea level, against a full level of 129.4 m424.5 ft. That's 48.5 million m³39,316 acre-feet of water out of 61.5 million m³49,827 acre-feet.

How full78.9%
Water level128.67 m422.16 ft
Level when full129.4 m424.5 ft
Below full by0.71 m2.34 ft
Water stored48.5 million m³39,316 acre-feet
Median for 28 October129.02 m423.28 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.34 m1.12 ft
Range on this date126.87 m416.23 ft to 134.97 m442.83 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:0064gusts 138 E
08:0074gusts 117 E
11:00117gusts 149 SE
14:00128gusts 1711 S
17:0063gusts 1610 SSE
20:0085gusts 96 ENE
23:0085gusts 1912 SSE
02:0085gusts 2113 SSE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Foggy
Foggy 27 °C81 °F / 15 °C59 °F128 SE1912 9%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C80 °F / 17 °C63 °F117 SSE2113 14%
Friday30 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 24 °C76 °F / 19 °C66 °F127 ESE2213 12%
Saturday31 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 27 °C80 °F / 17 °C63 °F1912 SSW3018 35%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.