Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Waxahachie today

Lake Waxahachie right now: the lake is 74.4% full, there's a light breeze from the southeast at 7 km/h5 mph and it's 16 °C61 °F and clear sky.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
7 km/h5 mph
From the southeast, gusts 16 km/h10 mph. 4 knots, a light breeze.
Air
16 °C61 °F
Clear sky.
How full
74.4%
Below normal for this date. 160.58 m526.85 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Lake Waxahachie water level today

Lake Waxahachie is below normal for 28 October: 160.58 m526.85 ft against a median of 161.21 m528.92 ft for this date, measured over 27 years (1999–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 159.50 m523.29 ft to 162.33 m532.57 ft.

Lake Waxahachie is 74.4% full, at 160.58 m526.85 ft above sea level, against a full level of 162.0 m531.5 ft. That's 10.2 million m³8,233 acre-feet of water out of 13.6 million m³11,060 acre-feet.

How full74.4%
Water level160.58 m526.85 ft
Level when full162.0 m531.5 ft
Below full by1.42 m4.65 ft
Water stored10.2 million m³8,233 acre-feet
Median for 28 October161.21 m528.92 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.63 m2.07 ft
Range on this date159.50 m523.29 ft to 162.33 m532.57 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:0085gusts 1610 SE
08:0074gusts 1710 SE
11:00128gusts 1610 S
14:001610gusts 2314 S
17:00149gusts 2214 SSE
20:0085gusts 138 SE
23:0053gusts 127 SSE
02:0095gusts 2113 S

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 26 °C79 °F / 15 °C60 °F1710 SSE2314 1%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 26 °C79 °F / 18 °C64 °F149 S2113 16%
Friday30 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 24 °C75 °F / 19 °C66 °F149 ESE2314 12%
Saturday31 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 26 °C78 °F / 18 °C64 °F2013 SSW2918 28%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.