Lakes / North America / United States

Mountain Creek Lake today

Mountain Creek Lake right now: the lake is 100% full, there's a light breeze from the southeast at 8 km/h5 mph and it's 18 °C64 °F and clear sky.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
8 km/h5 mph
From the southeast, gusts 17 km/h11 mph. 4 knots, a light breeze.
Air
18 °C64 °F
Clear sky.
How full
100.0%
A little above normal for this date. 139.51 m457.70 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Mountain Creek Lake water level today

Mountain Creek Lake is a little above normal for 28 October: 139.51 m457.70 ft against a median of 139.32 m457.09 ft for this date, measured over 37 years (1987–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 138.75 m455.22 ft to 139.82 m458.74 ft.

Mountain Creek Lake is 100.0% full, at 139.51 m457.70 ft above sea level, against a full level of 139.3 m457.0 ft. That's 28.2 million m³22,850 acre-feet of water out of 28.2 million m³22,850 acre-feet.

How full100.0%
Water level139.51 m457.70 ft
Level when full139.3 m457.0 ft
Below full by-0.21 m-0.70 ft
Water stored28.2 million m³22,850 acre-feet
Median for 28 October139.32 m457.09 ft
Difference from normalUp 0.19 m0.61 ft
Range on this date138.75 m455.22 ft to 139.82 m458.74 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:0075gusts 1811 SE
08:00117gusts 2214 SE
11:00106gusts 1912 S
14:001610gusts 2214 S
17:001711gusts 2314 S
20:0096gusts 138 SSE
23:00106gusts 2013 SSE
02:00128gusts 2314 S

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C81 °F / 17 °C62 °F1811 SSE3521 0%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 18 °C65 °F149 S2315 15%
Friday30 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 24 °C75 °F / 20 °C69 °F149 SE2817 12%
Saturday31 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 25 °C78 °F / 20 °C67 °F1711 SSW3018 22%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.