Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Arlington today

Lake Arlington right now: the lake is 79.5% full, there's a light air from the southeast at 5 km/h3 mph and it's 17 °C63 °F and clear sky.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
5 km/h3 mph
From the southeast, gusts 17 km/h11 mph. 3 knots, a light air.
Air
17 °C63 °F
Clear sky.
How full
79.5%
A little above normal for this date. 166.30 m545.60 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Lake Arlington water level today

Lake Arlington is a little above normal for 28 October: 166.30 m545.60 ft against a median of 166.05 m544.79 ft for this date, measured over 35 years (1988–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 164.59 m540.00 ft to 168.70 m553.49 ft.

Lake Arlington is 79.5% full, at 166.30 m545.60 ft above sea level, against a full level of 167.6 m550.0 ft. That's 39.4 million m³31,912 acre-feet of water out of 49.5 million m³40,157 acre-feet.

How full79.5%
Water level166.30 m545.60 ft
Level when full167.6 m550.0 ft
Below full by1.34 m4.40 ft
Water stored39.4 million m³31,912 acre-feet
Median for 28 October166.05 m544.79 ft
Difference from normalUp 0.25 m0.81 ft
Range on this date164.59 m540.00 ft to 168.70 m553.49 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingVery light wind
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:0053gusts 1610 SSE
08:0053gusts 159 SE
11:00117gusts 2213 S
14:001811gusts 2415 S
17:001811gusts 2515 S
20:0095gusts 1912 SSE
23:0064gusts 1811 SSE
02:0074gusts 2314 S

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C80 °F / 16 °C62 °F1811 S3220 0%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 18 °C64 °F149 S2515 18%
Friday30 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 22 °C72 °F / 19 °C67 °F159 SE2918 14%
Saturday31 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 25 °C78 °F / 19 °C66 °F1811 SSW3220 25%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.