Benbrook Lake, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Benbrook Lake today

Benbrook Lake right now: the lake is 74.3% full, there's a light air from the south at 4 km/h3 mph and it's 16 °C62 °F and clear sky.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Photo: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, photographer not specified or unknown, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
4 km/h3 mph
From the south, gusts 17 km/h10 mph. 2 knots, a light air.
Air
16 °C62 °F
Clear sky.
How full
74.3%
Below normal for this date. 209.52 m687.41 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Benbrook Lake water level today

Benbrook Lake is below normal for 28 October: 209.52 m687.41 ft against a median of 210.23 m689.72 ft for this date, measured over 37 years (1988–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 206.80 m678.47 ft to 215.22 m706.10 ft.

Benbrook Lake is 74.3% full, at 209.52 m687.41 ft above sea level, against a full level of 211.5 m694.0 ft. That's 78.5 million m³63,617 acre-feet of water out of 105.6 million m³85,648 acre-feet.

How full74.3%
Water level209.52 m687.41 ft
Level when full211.5 m694.0 ft
Below full by2.01 m6.59 ft
Water stored78.5 million m³63,617 acre-feet
Median for 28 October210.23 m689.72 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.70 m2.31 ft
Range on this date206.80 m678.47 ft to 215.22 m706.10 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingVery light wind
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:0063gusts 1711 S
08:0043gusts 117 ESE
11:00149gusts 2314 SSW
14:001912gusts 2314 S
17:00117gusts 2315 SSW
20:00106gusts 1912 SSE
23:0085gusts 2214 S
02:0096gusts 2314 SSW

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 27 °C81 °F / 16 °C60 °F1912 S2918 1%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 18 °C64 °F1710 S2817 19%
Friday30 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 22 °C72 °F / 18 °C64 °F1912 SE3421 33%
Saturday31 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 26 °C78 °F / 17 °C62 °F2415 SSW3623 24%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.