Lakes / North America / United States

Eagle Mountain Reservoir today

Eagle Mountain Reservoir right now: the lake is 72.5% full, there's a light breeze from the south at 11 km/h7 mph and it's 26 °C79 °F and clear sky.

Updated 13:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
11 km/h7 mph
From the south, gusts 14 km/h9 mph. 6 knots, a light breeze.
Air
26 °C79 °F
Clear sky.
How full
72.5%
Below normal for this date. 195.99 m643.02 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 6 hours ago.

Eagle Mountain Reservoir water level today

Eagle Mountain Reservoir is below normal for 27 October: 195.99 m643.02 ft against a median of 196.81 m645.71 ft for this date, measured over 34 years (1988–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 194.61 m638.50 ft to 198.14 m650.05 ft.

Eagle Mountain Reservoir is 72.5% full, at 195.99 m643.02 ft above sea level, against a full level of 197.8 m649.1 ft. That's 165.6 million m³134,228 acre-feet of water out of 228.3 million m³185,087 acre-feet.

How full72.5%
Water level195.99 m643.02 ft
Level when full197.8 m649.1 ft
Below full by1.85 m6.08 ft
Water stored165.6 million m³134,228 acre-feet
Median for 27 October196.81 m645.71 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.82 m2.69 ft
Range on this date194.61 m638.50 ft to 198.14 m650.05 ft
Reading from6 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

13:00127gusts 149 SSW
16:00138gusts 1710 S
19:0085gusts 1610 SSE
22:0095gusts 2113 SSE
01:00117gusts 2314 SSE
04:0085gusts 1711 SSE
07:0085gusts 128 SE
10:00117gusts 2315 S

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 16 °C61 °F138 S2515 5%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 26 °C79 °F / 16 °C60 °F2214 SSE3018 6%
Thursday29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C81 °F / 18 °C65 °F2214 S3522 8%
Friday30 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 24 °C76 °F / 19 °C66 °F1811 S3824 53%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.