Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Worth today

Lake Worth right now: the lake is 68.2% full, there's a light breeze from the south at 11 km/h7 mph and it's 26 °C80 °F and clear sky.

Updated 13:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
11 km/h7 mph
From the south, gusts 13 km/h8 mph. 6 knots, a light breeze.
Air
26 °C80 °F
Clear sky.
How full
68.2%
A little below normal for this date. 180.33 m591.64 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 6 hours ago.

Lake Worth water level today

Lake Worth is a little below normal for 27 October: 180.33 m591.64 ft against a median of 180.63 m592.61 ft for this date, measured over 28 years (1990–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 179.95 m590.39 ft to 181.66 m596.01 ft.

Lake Worth is 68.2% full, at 180.33 m591.64 ft above sea level, against a full level of 181.1 m594.0 ft. That's 20.6 million m³16,665 acre-feet of water out of 30.1 million m³24,419 acre-feet.

How full68.2%
Water level180.33 m591.64 ft
Level when full181.1 m594.0 ft
Below full by0.72 m2.36 ft
Water stored20.6 million m³16,665 acre-feet
Median for 27 October180.63 m592.61 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.30 m0.97 ft
Range on this date179.95 m590.39 ft to 181.66 m596.01 ft
Reading from6 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

13:00127gusts 149 SSW
16:00117gusts 159 S
19:0095gusts 1711 SE
22:0075gusts 2113 SSE
01:0085gusts 2214 SSE
04:0032gusts 1711 ESE
07:0053gusts 149 ESE
10:0095gusts 2214 S

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 17 °C62 °F138 S2415 6%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 26 °C79 °F / 16 °C61 °F2012 SSE2817 5%
Thursday29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C80 °F / 18 °C64 °F1811 S3723 6%
Friday30 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 25 °C77 °F / 21 °C69 °F159 S3824 47%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.