Lake Weatherford, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Weatherford today

Lake Weatherford right now: the lake is 58.7% full, there's a light breeze from the southeast at 12 km/h7 mph and it's 23 °C73 °F and clear sky.

Updated 19:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Photo: Forssa01, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
12 km/h7 mph
From the southeast, gusts 23 km/h14 mph. 6 knots, a light breeze.
Air
23 °C73 °F
Clear sky.
How full
58.7%
Below normal for this date. 270.79 m888.43 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 12 hours ago.

Lake Weatherford water level today

Lake Weatherford is below normal for 28 October: 270.79 m888.43 ft against a median of 271.93 m892.15 ft for this date, measured over 28 years (1998–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 270.34 m886.93 ft to 273.24 m896.47 ft.

Lake Weatherford is 58.7% full, at 270.79 m888.43 ft above sea level, against a full level of 273.1 m896.0 ft. That's 12.9 million m³10,461 acre-feet of water out of 22.0 million m³17,812 acre-feet.

How full58.7%
Water level270.79 m888.43 ft
Level when full273.1 m896.0 ft
Below full by2.31 m7.57 ft
Water stored12.9 million m³10,461 acre-feet
Median for 28 October271.93 m892.15 ft
Difference from normalDown 1.13 m3.72 ft
Range on this date270.34 m886.93 ft to 273.24 m896.47 ft
Reading from12 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardBreezy – for experienced paddlers
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

19:00106gusts 1711 SE
22:00106gusts 2314 SSE
01:00117gusts 2415 SSE
04:0085gusts 1912 SSE
07:0053gusts 138 S
10:00149gusts 2214 SSW
13:00117gusts 138 S
16:001610gusts 1811 SSE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 15 °C59 °F1811 SSE2516 0%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 17 °C63 °F1710 SSE2616 23%
Friday30 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 22 °C71 °F / 17 °C62 °F1610 SE3522 33%
Saturday31 Oct
Light rain
Light rain 23 °C73 °F / 16 °C61 °F117 ESE2213 36%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.