Lake Mineral Wells, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Mineral Wells today

Lake Mineral Wells right now: the lake is 84.4% full, there's a gentle breeze from the south at 15 km/h9 mph and it's 20 °C67 °F and overcast.

Updated 10:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Photo: Larry D. Moore, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
15 km/h9 mph
From the south, gusts 28 km/h17 mph. 8 knots, a gentle breeze.
Air
20 °C67 °F
Overcast.
How full
84.4%
A little below normal for this date. 262.48 m861.16 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 3 hours ago.

Lake Mineral Wells water level today

Lake Mineral Wells is a little below normal for 28 October: 262.48 m861.16 ft against a median of 262.60 m861.55 ft for this date, measured over 27 years (1999–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 260.52 m854.71 ft to 263.27 m863.76 ft.

Lake Mineral Wells is 84.4% full, at 262.48 m861.16 ft above sea level, against a full level of 263.0 m863.0 ft. That's 5.5 million m³4,450 acre-feet of water out of 6.5 million m³5,273 acre-feet.

How full84.4%
Water level262.48 m861.16 ft
Level when full263.0 m863.0 ft
Below full by0.56 m1.84 ft
Water stored5.5 million m³4,450 acre-feet
Median for 28 October262.60 m861.55 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.12 m0.39 ft
Range on this date260.52 m854.71 ft to 263.27 m863.76 ft
Reading from3 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardBreezy – for experienced paddlers
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

10:00159gusts 2818 S
13:001912gusts 2314 SSW
16:001711gusts 2012 S
19:00149gusts 2113 SSE
22:00127gusts 2315 SSE
01:0085gusts 1912 SSE
04:0064gusts 117 SE
07:0064gusts 128 SSE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 14 °C57 °F1912 S2818 0%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C80 °F / 16 °C60 °F2012 SSE2415 30%
Friday30 Oct
Light rain
Light rain 21 °C69 °F / 16 °C60 °F2013 SE3622 60%
Saturday31 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 26 °C78 °F / 15 °C60 °F1711 S3823 34%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.