Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Palo Pinto today

Lake Palo Pinto right now: the lake is 73.2% full, there's a light air from the southeast at 4 km/h3 mph and it's 16 °C61 °F and clear sky.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
4 km/h3 mph
From the southeast, gusts 11 km/h7 mph. 2 knots, a light air.
Air
16 °C61 °F
Clear sky.
How full
73.2%
Right about normal for this date. 263.22 m863.58 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Lake Palo Pinto water level today

Lake Palo Pinto is right about normal for 28 October: 263.22 m863.58 ft against a median of 263.29 m863.81 ft for this date, measured over 27 years (1999–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 258.65 m848.60 ft to 264.68 m868.37 ft.

Lake Palo Pinto is 73.2% full, at 263.22 m863.58 ft above sea level, against a full level of 264.3 m867.0 ft. That's 24.2 million m³19,588 acre-feet of water out of 33.0 million m³26,766 acre-feet.

How full73.2%
Water level263.22 m863.58 ft
Level when full264.3 m867.0 ft
Below full by1.04 m3.42 ft
Water stored24.2 million m³19,588 acre-feet
Median for 28 October263.29 m863.81 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.07 m0.23 ft
Range on this date258.65 m848.60 ft to 264.68 m868.37 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingVery light wind
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:0042gusts 106 ESE
08:0085gusts 117 SE
11:00159gusts 2315 SSW
14:001711gusts 2113 S
17:002012gusts 2616 S
20:001711gusts 2616 SSE
23:00138gusts 2213 SSE
02:00106gusts 2314 S

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 16 °C60 °F2012 SSE2717 0%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C80 °F / 17 °C63 °F2012 S2717 25%
Friday30 Oct
Light rain
Light rain 19 °C66 °F / 17 °C62 °F159 SE3824 66%
Saturday31 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 25 °C77 °F / 17 °C62 °F2314 SW4125 26%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.