Lakes / North America / United States

Leon Reservoir today

Leon Reservoir right now: the lake is 74.6% full, there's a light breeze from the south at 9 km/h5 mph and it's 15 °C59 °F and clear sky.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
9 km/h5 mph
From the south, gusts 21 km/h13 mph. 5 knots, a light breeze.
Air
15 °C59 °F
Clear sky.
How full
74.6%
Below normal for this date. 417.74 m1370.54 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Leon Reservoir water level today

Leon Reservoir is below normal for 28 October: 417.74 m1370.54 ft against a median of 418.26 m1372.25 ft for this date, measured over 27 years (1999–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 415.46 m1363.06 ft to 419.46 m1376.18 ft.

Leon Reservoir is 74.6% full, at 417.74 m1370.54 ft above sea level, against a full level of 419.1 m1375.0 ft. That's 25.6 million m³20,722 acre-feet of water out of 34.2 million m³27,762 acre-feet.

How full74.6%
Water level417.74 m1370.54 ft
Level when full419.1 m1375.0 ft
Below full by1.36 m4.46 ft
Water stored25.6 million m³20,722 acre-feet
Median for 28 October418.26 m1372.25 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.52 m1.71 ft
Range on this date415.46 m1363.06 ft to 419.46 m1376.18 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardBreezy – for experienced paddlers
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:0095gusts 2113 SSE
08:0085gusts 1912 S
11:001610gusts 2616 S
14:001811gusts 2113 S
17:001811gusts 2214 SSW
20:00138gusts 2616 SSE
23:0085gusts 2013 SSE
02:00106gusts 2415 SSE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 26 °C80 °F / 14 °C58 °F2012 S3018 0%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 25 °C78 °F / 16 °C61 °F2314 S3018 60%
Friday30 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 18 °C64 °F / 16 °C61 °F2012 SE4427 74%
Saturday31 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 25 °C77 °F / 16 °C61 °F2314 SSW4629 25%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.