Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Cisco today

Lake Cisco right now: the lake is 42.2% full, there's a gentle breeze from the south at 17 km/h11 mph and it's 16 °C61 °F and clear sky.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
17 km/h11 mph
From the south, gusts 28 km/h18 mph. 9 knots, a gentle breeze.
Air
16 °C61 °F
Clear sky.
How full
42.2%
Well below normal for this date. 458.07 m1502.87 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Lake Cisco water level today

Lake Cisco is well below normal for 28 October: 458.07 m1502.87 ft against a median of 459.74 m1508.32 ft for this date, measured over 27 years (1999–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 456.40 m1497.37 ft to 463.39 m1520.32 ft.

Lake Cisco is 42.2% full, at 458.07 m1502.87 ft above sea level, against a full level of 464.0 m1522.5 ft. That's 15.1 million m³12,241 acre-feet of water out of 35.8 million m³29,003 acre-feet.

How full42.2%
Water level458.07 m1502.87 ft
Level when full464.0 m1522.5 ft
Below full by5.97 m19.59 ft
Water stored15.1 million m³12,241 acre-feet
Median for 28 October459.74 m1508.32 ft
Difference from normalDown 1.66 m5.45 ft
Range on this date456.40 m1497.37 ft to 463.39 m1520.32 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardBreezy – for experienced paddlers
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteMarginal

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:001711gusts 2817 S
08:00149gusts 2616 SSW
11:002214gusts 2918 S
14:002013gusts 2314 S
17:002113gusts 2515 S
20:00117gusts 2013 SSE
23:00149gusts 2818 S
02:001711gusts 3019 S

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C80 °F / 16 °C60 °F2214 S3521 0%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Light rain
Light rain 25 °C77 °F / 18 °C64 °F2214 S3522 57%
Friday30 Oct
Light rain
Light rain 18 °C64 °F / 16 °C60 °F2616 SE5031 79%
Saturday31 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 25 °C76 °F / 16 °C61 °F2616 SSW5232 36%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.