Lake Brownwood, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Brownwood today

Lake Brownwood right now: the lake is 88.8% full, there's a light air from the south at 4 km/h3 mph and it's 15 °C60 °F and partly cloudy.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Photo: Larry D. Moore, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
4 km/h3 mph
From the south, gusts 14 km/h9 mph. 2 knots, a light air.
Air
15 °C60 °F
Partly cloudy.
How full
88.8%
A little above normal for this date. 433.63 m1422.66 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Lake Brownwood water level today

Lake Brownwood is a little above normal for 28 October: 433.63 m1422.66 ft against a median of 433.26 m1421.46 ft for this date, measured over 27 years (1999–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 429.59 m1409.42 ft to 434.51 m1425.57 ft.

Lake Brownwood is 88.8% full, at 433.63 m1422.66 ft above sea level, against a full level of 434.2 m1424.6 ft. That's 143.3 million m³116,148 acre-feet of water out of 161.4 million m³130,868 acre-feet.

How full88.8%
Water level433.63 m1422.66 ft
Level when full434.2 m1424.6 ft
Below full by0.59 m1.94 ft
Water stored143.3 million m³116,148 acre-feet
Median for 28 October433.26 m1421.46 ft
Difference from normalUp 0.37 m1.20 ft
Range on this date429.59 m1409.42 ft to 434.51 m1425.57 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingVery light wind
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:0053gusts 1610 S
08:0064gusts 1710 SE
11:001811gusts 2516 S
14:001711gusts 2013 S
17:00149gusts 1912 S
20:00127gusts 2013 SE
23:0085gusts 2013 SSE
02:0096gusts 2113 SSE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 26 °C79 °F / 15 °C58 °F2013 SSE2817 1%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 24 °C76 °F / 17 °C63 °F2415 SSE3421 54%
Friday30 Oct
Light rain
Light rain 20 °C69 °F / 16 °C60 °F3220 ESE4729 76%
Saturday31 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 25 °C78 °F / 16 °C62 °F1811 SSW4226 41%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.