Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Coleman today

Lake Coleman right now: the lake is 77.3% full, there's a light breeze from the southeast at 9 km/h6 mph and it's 15 °C58 °F and clear sky.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
9 km/h6 mph
From the southeast, gusts 16 km/h10 mph. 5 knots, a light breeze.
Air
15 °C58 °F
Clear sky.
How full
77.3%
Right about normal for this date. 521.97 m1712.49 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Lake Coleman water level today

Lake Coleman is right about normal for 28 October: 521.97 m1712.49 ft against a median of 522.02 m1712.65 ft for this date, measured over 27 years (1999–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 517.70 m1698.48 ft to 524.02 m1719.21 ft.

Lake Coleman is 77.3% full, at 521.97 m1712.49 ft above sea level, against a full level of 523.5 m1717.5 ft. That's 36.3 million m³29,431 acre-feet of water out of 47.0 million m³38,075 acre-feet.

How full77.3%
Water level521.97 m1712.49 ft
Level when full523.5 m1717.5 ft
Below full by1.53 m5.01 ft
Water stored36.3 million m³29,431 acre-feet
Median for 28 October522.02 m1712.65 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.05 m0.16 ft
Range on this date517.70 m1698.48 ft to 524.02 m1719.21 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:0095gusts 149 ESE
08:0085gusts 85 E
11:001811gusts 2315 S
14:001912gusts 2113 S
17:001811gusts 2013 SSE
20:00106gusts 2013 SE
23:0096gusts 2314 SSE
02:0085gusts 1811 SE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C80 °F / 14 °C58 °F1912 SSE2918 1%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 24 °C76 °F / 16 °C61 °F2214 SSE3321 72%
Friday30 Oct
Rain
Rain 17 °C63 °F / 14 °C57 °F2717 SE5031 86%
Saturday31 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 25 °C77 °F / 16 °C60 °F2113 SSW4729 39%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.