Lakes / North America / United States

O. H. Ivie Reservoir today

O. H. Ivie Reservoir right now: the lake is 40.8% full, there's a gentle breeze from the southeast at 16 km/h10 mph and it's 25 °C77 °F and mainly clear.

Updated 13:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
16 km/h10 mph
From the southeast, gusts 19 km/h12 mph. 9 knots, a gentle breeze.
Air
25 °C77 °F
Mainly clear.
How full
40.8%
A little above normal for this date. 466.04 m1529.00 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 6 hours ago.

O. H. Ivie Reservoir water level today

O. H. Ivie Reservoir is a little above normal for 27 October: 466.04 m1529.00 ft against a median of 465.95 m1528.70 ft for this date, measured over 29 years (1997–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 458.95 m1505.75 ft to 472.30 m1549.54 ft.

O. H. Ivie Reservoir is 40.8% full, at 466.04 m1529.00 ft above sea level, against a full level of 472.9 m1551.5 ft. That's 279.1 million m³226,258 acre-feet of water out of 683.8 million m³554,340 acre-feet.

How full40.8%
Water level466.04 m1529.00 ft
Level when full472.9 m1551.5 ft
Below full by6.86 m22.50 ft
Water stored279.1 million m³226,258 acre-feet
Median for 27 October465.95 m1528.70 ft
Difference from normalUp 0.09 m0.30 ft
Range on this date458.95 m1505.75 ft to 472.30 m1549.54 ft
Reading from6 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardBreezy – for experienced paddlers
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteMarginal

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

13:00149gusts 1711 SSE
16:001811gusts 2214 S
19:0085gusts 149 SE
22:00106gusts 2314 SSE
01:00106gusts 2214 SSE
04:0085gusts 2013 SE
07:0085gusts 138 ESE
10:00106gusts 2012 S

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Mainly clear
Mainly clear 27 °C80 °F / 15 °C59 °F1912 SSE2314 7%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C80 °F / 15 °C60 °F1710 S2415 4%
Thursday29 Oct
Heavy drizzle
Heavy drizzle 24 °C75 °F / 17 °C63 °F2817 SE4025 71%
Friday30 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 20 °C68 °F / 16 °C60 °F3220 SE5232 85%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.