Brady Creek Reservoir, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Brady Creek Reservoir today

Brady Creek Reservoir right now: the lake is 83.5% full, there's a light breeze from the south at 12 km/h7 mph and it's 17 °C63 °F and mainly clear.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Photo: Larry D. Moore, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
12 km/h7 mph
From the south, gusts 22 km/h13 mph. 6 knots, a light breeze.
Air
17 °C63 °F
Mainly clear.
How full
83.5%
Well above normal for this date. 530.50 m1740.47 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Brady Creek Reservoir water level today

Brady Creek Reservoir is well above normal for 28 October: 530.50 m1740.47 ft against a median of 528.78 m1734.85 ft for this date, measured over 27 years (1999–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 526.37 m1726.95 ft to 531.59 m1744.05 ft.

Brady Creek Reservoir is 83.5% full, at 530.50 m1740.47 ft above sea level, against a full level of 531.3 m1743.0 ft. That's 29.7 million m³24,042 acre-feet of water out of 35.5 million m³28,808 acre-feet.

How full83.5%
Water level530.50 m1740.47 ft
Level when full531.3 m1743.0 ft
Below full by0.77 m2.53 ft
Water stored29.7 million m³24,042 acre-feet
Median for 28 October528.78 m1734.85 ft
Difference from normalUp 1.71 m5.62 ft
Range on this date526.37 m1726.95 ft to 531.59 m1744.05 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardBreezy – for experienced paddlers
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:00138gusts 2415 S
08:0085gusts 1912 SSE
11:001710gusts 2013 S
14:001610gusts 1912 SSE
17:001610gusts 1811 SSE
20:00106gusts 1811 ESE
23:00106gusts 2013 SSE
02:00117gusts 2214 SSE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 26 °C80 °F / 16 °C60 °F1711 SSE3119 3%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 23 °C74 °F / 17 °C63 °F2516 SSE3220 61%
Friday30 Oct
Light showers
Light showers 20 °C67 °F / 15 °C60 °F2918 ESE4528 75%
Saturday31 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 23 °C73 °F / 16 °C60 °F2113 SSW4830 35%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.