Lakes / North America / United States

Hords Creek Lake today

Hords Creek Lake right now: the lake is 44.5% full, there's a light breeze from the south at 11 km/h7 mph and it's 16 °C60 °F and clear sky.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
11 km/h7 mph
From the south, gusts 19 km/h12 mph. 6 knots, a light breeze.
Air
16 °C60 °F
Clear sky.
How full
44.5%
A little above normal for this date. 575.48 m1888.06 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Hords Creek Lake water level today

Hords Creek Lake is a little above normal for 28 October: 575.48 m1888.06 ft against a median of 575.16 m1887.02 ft for this date, measured over 26 years (2000–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 573.00 m1879.92 ft to 578.79 m1898.93 ft.

Hords Creek Lake is 44.5% full, at 575.48 m1888.06 ft above sea level, against a full level of 579.1 m1900.0 ft. That's 4.5 million m³3,608 acre-feet of water out of 10.0 million m³8,109 acre-feet.

How full44.5%
Water level575.48 m1888.06 ft
Level when full579.1 m1900.0 ft
Below full by3.64 m11.94 ft
Water stored4.5 million m³3,608 acre-feet
Median for 28 October575.16 m1887.02 ft
Difference from normalUp 0.32 m1.04 ft
Range on this date573.00 m1879.92 ft to 578.79 m1898.93 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:0096gusts 2012 SSW
08:00106gusts 2113 SSW
11:001811gusts 2415 S
14:001912gusts 2213 S
17:001811gusts 2113 S
20:00106gusts 1811 S
23:00127gusts 2415 SSE
02:00138gusts 2415 S

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C80 °F / 16 °C60 °F2012 S3019 0%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Rain
Rain 24 °C75 °F / 17 °C63 °F2213 SSE2717 72%
Friday30 Oct
Light showers
Light showers 18 °C64 °F / 13 °C56 °F3321 SE4528 88%
Saturday31 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 25 °C76 °F / 16 °C60 °F1912 SSW4327 43%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.