Lake Abilene, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Abilene today

Lake Abilene right now: the lake is 6.7% full, there's a gentle breeze from the south at 18 km/h11 mph and it's 16 °C60 °F and mainly clear.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Photo: Larry D. Moore, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
18 km/h11 mph
From the south, gusts 26 km/h16 mph. 10 knots, a gentle breeze.
Air
16 °C60 °F
Mainly clear.
How full
6.7%
Well below normal for this date. 606.82 m1990.87 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Lake Abilene water level today

Lake Abilene is well below normal for 28 October: 606.82 m1990.87 ft against a median of 610.62 m2003.36 ft for this date, measured over 26 years (1999–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 606.08 m1988.44 ft to 614.06 m2014.62 ft.

Lake Abilene is 6.7% full, at 606.82 m1990.87 ft above sea level, against a full level of 613.3 m2012.3 ft. That's 0.7 million m³531 acre-feet of water out of 9.7 million m³7,900 acre-feet.

How full6.7%
Water level606.82 m1990.87 ft
Level when full613.3 m2012.3 ft
Below full by6.53 m21.43 ft
Water stored0.7 million m³531 acre-feet
Median for 28 October610.62 m2003.36 ft
Difference from normalDown 3.81 m12.49 ft
Range on this date606.08 m1988.44 ft to 614.06 m2014.62 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardBreezy – for experienced paddlers
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteMarginal

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:001912gusts 2616 SSW
08:001811gusts 2415 SSW
11:002616gusts 3522 SSW
14:002314gusts 2818 S
17:002214gusts 2717 S
20:00138gusts 2314 SSE
23:00159gusts 2516 S
02:001811gusts 2817 S

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C80 °F / 16 °C60 °F2616 S3824 4%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 25 °C77 °F / 17 °C62 °F2214 S3522 69%
Friday30 Oct
Light showers
Light showers 16 °C62 °F / 14 °C57 °F3321 SE5232 88%
Saturday31 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 24 °C76 °F / 16 °C60 °F2918 SSW5132 30%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.