Lakes / North America / United States

Oak Creek Reservoir today

Oak Creek Reservoir right now: the lake is 13.4% full, there's a light breeze from the south at 7 km/h4 mph and it's 14 °C58 °F and clear sky.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
7 km/h4 mph
From the south, gusts 15 km/h9 mph. 4 knots, a light breeze.
Air
14 °C58 °F
Clear sky.
How full
13.4%
Well below normal for this date. 601.45 m1973.27 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Oak Creek Reservoir water level today

Oak Creek Reservoir is well below normal for 28 October: 601.45 m1973.27 ft against a median of 604.94 m1984.71 ft for this date, measured over 27 years (1999–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 599.73 m1967.62 ft to 610.06 m2001.52 ft.

Oak Creek Reservoir is 13.4% full, at 601.45 m1973.27 ft above sea level, against a full level of 609.6 m2000.0 ft. That's 6.5 million m³5,271 acre-feet of water out of 48.4 million m³39,210 acre-feet.

How full13.4%
Water level601.45 m1973.27 ft
Level when full609.6 m2000.0 ft
Below full by8.15 m26.73 ft
Water stored6.5 million m³5,271 acre-feet
Median for 28 October604.94 m1984.71 ft
Difference from normalDown 3.49 m11.44 ft
Range on this date599.73 m1967.62 ft to 610.06 m2001.52 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:0074gusts 159 S
08:0085gusts 1610 SE
11:001912gusts 2818 S
14:002314gusts 2717 S
17:002314gusts 2717 S
20:00127gusts 2415 SSE
23:0085gusts 2213 SSE
02:0053gusts 149 ESE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C81 °F / 14 °C58 °F2415 S3220 1%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 25 °C77 °F / 15 °C59 °F2314 SSE4025 82%
Friday30 Oct
Light showers
Light showers 18 °C64 °F / 14 °C58 °F3723 SE5434 93%
Saturday31 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 26 °C78 °F / 16 °C60 °F2013 SSW4327 33%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.