Lakes / North America / United States

Champion Creek Reservoir today

Champion Creek Reservoir right now: the lake is 45.1% full, there's a light breeze from the south at 11 km/h7 mph and it's 16 °C60 °F and clear sky.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
11 km/h7 mph
From the south, gusts 23 km/h14 mph. 6 knots, a light breeze.
Air
16 °C60 °F
Clear sky.
How full
45.1%
Well above normal for this date. 629.03 m2063.75 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Champion Creek Reservoir water level today

Champion Creek Reservoir is well above normal for 28 October: 629.03 m2063.75 ft against a median of 625.05 m2050.69 ft for this date, measured over 29 years (1997–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 618.53 m2029.30 ft to 632.32 m2074.55 ft.

Champion Creek Reservoir is 45.1% full, at 629.03 m2063.75 ft above sea level, against a full level of 634.9 m2083.0 ft. That's 23.1 million m³18,736 acre-feet of water out of 51.3 million m³41,580 acre-feet.

How full45.1%
Water level629.03 m2063.75 ft
Level when full634.9 m2083.0 ft
Below full by5.87 m19.25 ft
Water stored23.1 million m³18,736 acre-feet
Median for 28 October625.05 m2050.69 ft
Difference from normalUp 3.98 m13.06 ft
Range on this date618.53 m2029.30 ft to 632.32 m2074.55 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardBreezy – for experienced paddlers
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:00117gusts 2214 SSE
08:00106gusts 1912 S
11:002314gusts 3119 S
14:001912gusts 2314 S
17:002012gusts 2314 S
20:00159gusts 2516 SSE
23:00149gusts 2515 SSE
02:00106gusts 2012 SSE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 15 °C59 °F2314 S3622 0%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 25 °C77 °F / 16 °C60 °F2817 SSE4931 79%
Friday30 Oct
Rain
Rain 18 °C64 °F / 14 °C58 °F3924 SE6138 98%
Saturday31 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 25 °C77 °F / 14 °C57 °F3421 WSW4729 26%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.