Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Sweetwater today

Lake Sweetwater right now: the lake is 16.3% full, there's a gentle breeze from the south at 16 km/h10 mph and it's 16 °C60 °F and clear sky.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
16 km/h10 mph
From the south, gusts 28 km/h18 mph. 9 knots, a gentle breeze.
Air
16 °C60 °F
Clear sky.
How full
16.3%
Well below normal for this date. 637.10 m2090.23 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Lake Sweetwater water level today

Lake Sweetwater is well below normal for 28 October: 637.10 m2090.23 ft against a median of 640.08 m2100.01 ft for this date, measured over 27 years (1999–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 633.80 m2079.41 ft to 644.94 m2115.93 ft.

Lake Sweetwater is 16.3% full, at 637.10 m2090.23 ft above sea level, against a full level of 645.1 m2116.5 ft. That's 2.5 million m³1,996 acre-feet of water out of 15.1 million m³12,267 acre-feet.

How full16.3%
Water level637.10 m2090.23 ft
Level when full645.1 m2116.5 ft
Below full by8.01 m26.27 ft
Water stored2.5 million m³1,996 acre-feet
Median for 28 October640.08 m2100.01 ft
Difference from normalDown 2.98 m9.78 ft
Range on this date633.80 m2079.41 ft to 644.94 m2115.93 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardBreezy – for experienced paddlers
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteMarginal

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:001610gusts 2817 S
08:001811gusts 3421 S
11:002515gusts 3622 S
14:002314gusts 2818 SSW
17:002214gusts 2717 S
20:00149gusts 2415 SSE
23:001510gusts 2717 S
02:00138gusts 2515 S

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 16 °C60 °F2515 S4126 0%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 25 °C78 °F / 16 °C62 °F2918 SSE4528 70%
Friday30 Oct
Showers
Showers 16 °C61 °F / 15 °C58 °F3723 SE5635 94%
Saturday31 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 24 °C75 °F / 15 °C59 °F3119 SW5635 44%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.