Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Colorado City today

Lake Colorado City right now: the lake is 52.6% full, there's a light breeze from the south at 11 km/h7 mph and it's 16 °C60 °F and clear sky.

Updated 06:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
11 km/h7 mph
From the south, gusts 23 km/h14 mph. 6 knots, a light breeze.
Air
16 °C60 °F
Clear sky.
How full
52.6%
A little below normal for this date. 627.48 m2058.66 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Lake Colorado City water level today

Lake Colorado City is a little below normal for 28 October: 627.48 m2058.66 ft against a median of 627.59 m2059.03 ft for this date, measured over 30 years (1996–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 624.07 m2047.46 ft to 630.49 m2068.54 ft.

Lake Colorado City is 52.6% full, at 627.48 m2058.66 ft above sea level, against a full level of 631.0 m2070.2 ft. That's 20.0 million m³16,193 acre-feet of water out of 37.9 million m³30,758 acre-feet.

How full52.6%
Water level627.48 m2058.66 ft
Level when full631.0 m2070.2 ft
Below full by3.52 m11.54 ft
Water stored20.0 million m³16,193 acre-feet
Median for 28 October627.59 m2059.03 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.11 m0.37 ft
Range on this date624.07 m2047.46 ft to 630.49 m2068.54 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardBreezy – for experienced paddlers
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

06:00106gusts 2314 S
09:00138gusts 2717 S
12:002214gusts 2717 SSW
15:001912gusts 2214 S
18:001811gusts 2214 S
21:00149gusts 2717 SSE
00:00148gusts 2616 SSE
03:0074gusts 1912 SSE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 15 °C60 °F2314 S3723 0%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Light showers
Light showers 25 °C77 °F / 15 °C60 °F2616 SSE4729 77%
Friday30 Oct
Rain
Rain 17 °C63 °F / 14 °C58 °F3823 SE6037 98%
Saturday31 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 25 °C76 °F / 14 °C57 °F3421 WSW4729 28%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.