Lakes / North America / United States

Lake J.B. Thomas today

Lake J.B. Thomas right now: the lake is 20.4% full, there's a light air from the southeast at 4 km/h3 mph and it's 15 °C58 °F and clear sky.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
4 km/h3 mph
From the southeast, gusts 17 km/h11 mph. 2 knots, a light air.
Air
15 °C58 °F
Clear sky.
How full
20.4%
Above normal for this date. 678.58 m2226.32 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Lake J.B. Thomas water level today

Lake J.B. Thomas is above normal for 28 October: 678.58 m2226.32 ft against a median of 677.93 m2224.19 ft for this date, measured over 26 years (1999–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 671.66 m2203.61 ft to 685.78 m2249.95 ft.

Lake J.B. Thomas is 20.4% full, at 678.58 m2226.32 ft above sea level, against a full level of 688.2 m2258.0 ft. That's 50.3 million m³40,773 acre-feet of water out of 246.6 million m³199,931 acre-feet.

How full20.4%
Water level678.58 m2226.32 ft
Level when full688.2 m2258.0 ft
Below full by9.66 m31.68 ft
Water stored50.3 million m³40,773 acre-feet
Median for 28 October677.93 m2224.19 ft
Difference from normalUp 0.65 m2.13 ft
Range on this date671.66 m2203.61 ft to 685.78 m2249.95 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingVery light wind
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:0043gusts 1711 SSE
08:0095gusts 1912 SSE
11:002213gusts 3119 SSW
14:002013gusts 2314 S
17:001711gusts 2013 S
20:00107gusts 2314 S
23:00117gusts 2717 SSE
02:0074gusts 1811 S

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C81 °F / 14 °C56 °F2214 S4025 0%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 25 °C77 °F / 14 °C57 °F2818 SSE4729 77%
Friday30 Oct
Light showers
Light showers 17 °C62 °F / 14 °C56 °F3622 SE5936 98%
Saturday31 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 24 °C75 °F / 13 °C56 °F3220 SW5132 29%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.