Lake Alan Henry, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Alan Henry today

Lake Alan Henry right now: the lake is 73% full, there's a light breeze from the southwest at 10 km/h6 mph and it's 16 °C60 °F and clear sky.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Photo: ricraider, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
10 km/h6 mph
From the southwest, gusts 15 km/h9 mph. 5 knots, a light breeze.
Air
16 °C60 °F
Clear sky.
How full
73.0%
Well below normal for this date. 673.43 m2209.40 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Lake Alan Henry water level today

Lake Alan Henry is well below normal for 28 October: 673.43 m2209.40 ft against a median of 675.48 m2216.15 ft for this date, measured over 29 years (1997–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 665.03 m2181.86 ft to 677.15 m2221.62 ft.

Lake Alan Henry is 73.0% full, at 673.43 m2209.40 ft above sea level, against a full level of 676.7 m2220.0 ft. That's 86.6 million m³70,223 acre-feet of water out of 118.7 million m³96,207 acre-feet.

How full73.0%
Water level673.43 m2209.40 ft
Level when full676.7 m2220.0 ft
Below full by3.23 m10.60 ft
Water stored86.6 million m³70,223 acre-feet
Median for 28 October675.48 m2216.15 ft
Difference from normalDown 2.06 m6.75 ft
Range on this date665.03 m2181.86 ft to 677.15 m2221.62 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:00106gusts 159 WSW
08:0095gusts 149 SW
11:002315gusts 3421 SSW
14:001912gusts 2314 SSW
17:001912gusts 2214 S
20:00117gusts 2013 SSE
23:001811gusts 3320 S
02:001610gusts 3019 SSW

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C81 °F / 15 °C59 °F2415 SSW4327 4%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 26 °C78 °F / 15 °C58 °F2717 S4629 65%
Friday30 Oct
Showers
Showers 17 °C62 °F / 13 °C55 °F3320 SE5736 95%
Saturday31 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 23 °C73 °F / 13 °C56 °F3220 SW5031 40%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.