Lakes / North America / United States

White River Reservoir today

White River Reservoir right now: the lake is 27.3% full, there's a light breeze from the south at 6 km/h4 mph and it's 15 °C59 °F and clear sky.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
6 km/h4 mph
From the south, gusts 13 km/h8 mph. 3 knots, a light breeze.
Air
15 °C59 °F
Clear sky.
How full
27.3%
Above normal for this date. 716.83 m2351.82 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

White River Reservoir water level today

White River Reservoir is above normal for 28 October: 716.83 m2351.82 ft against a median of 716.09 m2349.39 ft for this date, measured over 27 years (1999–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 712.87 m2338.81 ft to 719.82 m2361.61 ft.

White River Reservoir is 27.3% full, at 716.83 m2351.82 ft above sea level, against a full level of 723.0 m2372.2 ft. That's 10.7 million m³8,703 acre-feet of water out of 39.3 million m³31,846 acre-feet.

How full27.3%
Water level716.83 m2351.82 ft
Level when full723.0 m2372.2 ft
Below full by6.21 m20.38 ft
Water stored10.7 million m³8,703 acre-feet
Median for 28 October716.09 m2349.39 ft
Difference from normalUp 0.74 m2.43 ft
Range on this date712.87 m2338.81 ft to 719.82 m2361.61 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:0064gusts 149 S
08:0085gusts 127 SSE
11:002013gusts 3320 SSW
14:002012gusts 2315 SSW
17:002012gusts 2415 SSW
20:0085gusts 1610 SSE
23:00106gusts 2415 S
02:0032gusts 1710 SW

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C80 °F / 14 °C58 °F2013 S4025 1%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 25 °C77 °F / 14 °C57 °F2616 S4025 53%
Friday30 Oct
Heavy showers
Heavy showers 17 °C62 °F / 12 °C54 °F3119 SE4930 97%
Saturday31 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 24 °C74 °F / 13 °C56 °F2616 WSW4025 38%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.