Lakes / North America / United States

Mackenzie Reservoir today

Mackenzie Reservoir right now: the lake is 10.8% full, there's a gentle breeze from the southwest at 18 km/h11 mph and it's 15 °C59 °F and mainly clear.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
18 km/h11 mph
From the southwest, gusts 37 km/h23 mph. 10 knots, a gentle breeze.
Air
15 °C59 °F
Mainly clear.
How full
10.8%
Below normal for this date. 919.99 m3018.34 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Mackenzie Reservoir water level today

Mackenzie Reservoir is below normal for 28 October: 919.99 m3018.34 ft against a median of 921.07 m3021.88 ft for this date, measured over 25 years (1999–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 915.57 m3003.83 ft to 924.32 m3032.54 ft.

Mackenzie Reservoir is 10.8% full, at 919.99 m3018.34 ft above sea level, against a full level of 944.9 m3100.0 ft. That's 6.2 million m³5,017 acre-feet of water out of 57.3 million m³46,450 acre-feet.

How full10.8%
Water level919.99 m3018.34 ft
Level when full944.9 m3100.0 ft
Below full by24.89 m81.66 ft
Water stored6.2 million m³5,017 acre-feet
Median for 28 October921.07 m3021.88 ft
Difference from normalDown 1.08 m3.54 ft
Range on this date915.57 m3003.83 ft to 924.32 m3032.54 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardToo windy for most paddlers
  • SailingStrong wind – experienced sailors
  • Windsurf and kiteMarginal

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:001811gusts 3823 SSW
08:00149gusts 3924 SW
11:002214gusts 3622 SW
14:002113gusts 3019 SW
17:00128gusts 2113 SW
20:00138gusts 2717 S
23:00138gusts 3018 SSW
02:0043gusts 2415 SSW

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 23 °C74 °F / 15 °C58 °F2314 SW4125 2%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 24 °C75 °F / 12 °C54 °F1811 SSW4226 17%
Friday30 Oct
Showers
Showers 17 °C62 °F / 11 °C52 °F3421 SE5132 94%
Saturday31 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 22 °C71 °F / 11 °C53 °F1811 WSW3220 38%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.