Lake Meredith, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Meredith today

Lake Meredith right now: the lake is 45.1% full, there's a moderate breeze from the southwest at 25 km/h15 mph and it's 20 °C68 °F and partly cloudy.

Updated 13:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Photo: Nic5702 from USA, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
25 km/h15 mph
From the southwest, gusts 35 km/h21 mph. 13 knots, a moderate breeze.
Air
20 °C68 °F
Partly cloudy.
How full
45.1%
Well above normal for this date. 881.38 m2891.67 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 6 hours ago.

Lake Meredith water level today

Lake Meredith is well above normal for 27 October: 881.38 m2891.67 ft against a median of 878.83 m2883.30 ft for this date, measured over 31 years (1995–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 866.26 m2842.05 ft to 886.09 m2907.12 ft.

Lake Meredith is 45.1% full, at 881.38 m2891.67 ft above sea level, against a full level of 895.0 m2936.5 ft. That's 278.3 million m³225,638 acre-feet of water out of 616.7 million m³500,000 acre-feet.

How full45.1%
Water level881.38 m2891.67 ft
Level when full895.0 m2936.5 ft
Below full by13.66 m44.83 ft
Water stored278.3 million m³225,638 acre-feet
Median for 27 October878.83 m2883.30 ft
Difference from normalUp 2.55 m8.37 ft
Range on this date866.26 m2842.05 ft to 886.09 m2907.12 ft
Reading from6 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardToo windy for most paddlers
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteEnough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

13:002314gusts 3522 SW
16:002314gusts 3320 SW
19:001610gusts 2817 S
22:002817gusts 4628 S
01:002516gusts 3723 SSW
04:002214gusts 3119 SW
07:002113gusts 3019 SW
10:002515gusts 4629 SW

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 21 °C71 °F / 14 °C56 °F2817 SSW4628 15%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Mainly clear
Mainly clear 23 °C74 °F / 14 °C58 °F2516 SW4629 0%
Thursday29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 26 °C79 °F / 14 °C57 °F2616 SSW4528 6%
Friday30 Oct
Showers
Showers 19 °C66 °F / 12 °C54 °F3220 S4830 88%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.