Lakes / North America / United States

Palo Duro Reservoir today

Palo Duro Reservoir right now: the lake is 0.4% full, there's a moderate breeze from the southwest at 25 km/h16 mph and it's 16 °C61 °F and clear sky.

Updated 06:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
25 km/h16 mph
From the southwest, gusts 39 km/h24 mph. 13 knots, a moderate breeze.
Air
16 °C61 °F
Clear sky.
How full
0.4%
Well below normal for this date. 861.43 m2826.21 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Palo Duro Reservoir water level today

Palo Duro Reservoir is well below normal for 28 October: 861.43 m2826.21 ft against a median of 865.45 m2839.40 ft for this date, measured over 26 years (1999–2026). That is the lowest level recorded on this date.

Palo Duro Reservoir is 0.4% full, at 861.43 m2826.21 ft above sea level, against a full level of 881.5 m2892.0 ft. That's 0.3 million m³223 acre-feet of water out of 75.3 million m³61,066 acre-feet.

How full0.4%
Water level861.43 m2826.21 ft
Level when full881.5 m2892.0 ft
Below full by20.05 m65.79 ft
Water stored0.3 million m³223 acre-feet
Median for 28 October865.45 m2839.40 ft
Difference from normalDown 4.02 m13.19 ft
Range on this date861.44 m2826.26 ft to 874.94 m2870.55 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardToo windy for most paddlers
  • SailingStrong wind – experienced sailors
  • Windsurf and kiteEnough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

06:002515gusts 3824 SSW
09:002415gusts 5031 SSW
12:002817gusts 4528 SW
15:003119gusts 3823 SW
18:002012gusts 3220 SW
21:00138gusts 2515 S
00:00149gusts 2817 SSW
03:0085gusts 1711 SSW

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Clear sky
Clear sky 27 °C81 °F / 15 °C60 °F3119 SSW5534 0%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 26 °C79 °F / 12 °C54 °F2616 SSW3321 5%
Friday30 Oct
Light rain
Light rain 17 °C63 °F / 12 °C54 °F2717 S4327 80%
Saturday31 Oct
Light showers
Light showers 18 °C65 °F / 12 °C53 °F1811 SE2717 49%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.