Lakes / North America / United States

Greenbelt Lake today

Greenbelt Lake right now: the lake is 4.4% full, there's a light breeze from the southwest at 11 km/h7 mph and it's 14 °C58 °F and clear sky.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
11 km/h7 mph
From the southwest, gusts 24 km/h15 mph. 6 knots, a light breeze.
Air
14 °C58 °F
Clear sky.
How full
4.4%
Well below normal for this date. 794.49 m2606.60 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Greenbelt Lake water level today

Greenbelt Lake is well below normal for 28 October: 794.49 m2606.60 ft against a median of 802.14 m2631.69 ft for this date, measured over 27 years (1996–2026). That is the lowest level recorded on this date.

Greenbelt Lake is 4.4% full, at 794.49 m2606.60 ft above sea level, against a full level of 812.0 m2664.0 ft. That's 3.2 million m³2,610 acre-feet of water out of 74.0 million m³59,968 acre-feet.

How full4.4%
Water level794.49 m2606.60 ft
Level when full812.0 m2664.0 ft
Below full by17.50 m57.40 ft
Water stored3.2 million m³2,610 acre-feet
Median for 28 October802.14 m2631.69 ft
Difference from normalDown 7.65 m25.09 ft
Range on this date796.57 m2613.42 ft to 804.88 m2640.67 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardBreezy – for experienced paddlers
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:0096gusts 2314 SSW
08:00128gusts 2616 WSW
11:002113gusts 3823 WSW
14:002214gusts 2918 SW
17:002113gusts 2817 SW
20:0085gusts 127 SW
23:00106gusts 2415 SSW
02:0063gusts 106 NNW

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 26 °C78 °F / 14 °C58 °F2314 SW3824 1%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 26 °C78 °F / 13 °C55 °F2314 S3824 14%
Friday30 Oct
Showers
Showers 17 °C62 °F / 12 °C54 °F3119 SSE4729 95%
Saturday31 Oct
Heavy drizzle
Heavy drizzle 21 °C71 °F / 12 °C53 °F2113 ESE3320 45%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.