Lakes / North America / United States

E. V. Spence Reservoir today

E. V. Spence Reservoir right now: the lake is 9.3% full, there's a light breeze from the east at 9 km/h5 mph and it's 15 °C60 °F and clear sky.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
9 km/h5 mph
From the east, gusts 15 km/h9 mph. 5 knots, a light breeze.
Air
15 °C60 °F
Clear sky.
How full
9.3%
Well below normal for this date. 561.48 m1842.11 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

E. V. Spence Reservoir water level today

E. V. Spence Reservoir is well below normal for 28 October: 561.48 m1842.11 ft against a median of 563.17 m1847.67 ft for this date, measured over 29 years (1997–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 552.91 m1814.01 ft to 567.55 m1862.04 ft.

E. V. Spence Reservoir is 9.3% full, at 561.48 m1842.11 ft above sea level, against a full level of 578.5 m1898.0 ft. That's 59.5 million m³48,242 acre-feet of water out of 638.0 million m³517,272 acre-feet.

How full9.3%
Water level561.48 m1842.11 ft
Level when full578.5 m1898.0 ft
Below full by17.04 m55.89 ft
Water stored59.5 million m³48,242 acre-feet
Median for 28 October563.17 m1847.67 ft
Difference from normalDown 1.69 m5.56 ft
Range on this date552.91 m1814.01 ft to 567.55 m1862.04 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:0095gusts 149 E
08:00106gusts 117 E
11:001811gusts 2717 S
14:002113gusts 2415 S
17:002214gusts 2516 S
20:00106gusts 1610 SSE
23:0085gusts 1610 ESE
02:00106gusts 138 ESE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C83 °F / 15 °C59 °F2214 SSE2817 1%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Light rain
Light rain 25 °C77 °F / 16 °C61 °F2415 SE4125 84%
Friday30 Oct
Light showers
Light showers 17 °C63 °F / 14 °C58 °F3321 SE5635 92%
Saturday31 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 26 °C79 °F / 16 °C61 °F2012 SW4226 25%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.