Lakes / North America / United States

O. C. Fisher Lake today

O. C. Fisher Lake right now: the lake is 10.4% full, there's a gentle breeze from the south at 16 km/h10 mph and it's 21 °C70 °F and overcast.

Updated 10:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
16 km/h10 mph
From the south, gusts 31 km/h19 mph. 8 knots, a gentle breeze.
Air
21 °C70 °F
Overcast.
How full
10.4%
Well above normal for this date. 570.53 m1871.81 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 3 hours ago.

O. C. Fisher Lake water level today

O. C. Fisher Lake is well above normal for 28 October: 570.53 m1871.81 ft against a median of 568.48 m1865.09 ft for this date, measured over 25 years (2000–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 564.79 m1852.98 ft to 572.20 m1877.30 ft.

O. C. Fisher Lake is 10.4% full, at 570.53 m1871.81 ft above sea level, against a full level of 581.6 m1908.0 ft. That's 14.8 million m³12,031 acre-feet of water out of 142.8 million m³115,742 acre-feet.

How full10.4%
Water level570.53 m1871.81 ft
Level when full581.6 m1908.0 ft
Below full by11.03 m36.19 ft
Water stored14.8 million m³12,031 acre-feet
Median for 28 October568.48 m1865.09 ft
Difference from normalUp 2.05 m6.72 ft
Range on this date564.79 m1852.98 ft to 572.20 m1877.30 ft
Reading from3 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardToo windy for most paddlers
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteMarginal

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

10:001610gusts 3421 S
13:002012gusts 2314 S
16:001711gusts 1912 S
19:00138gusts 2717 SSE
22:0095gusts 2012 SSE
01:0095gusts 2515 S
04:0074gusts 2315 S
07:0022gusts 1610 NE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 15 °C59 °F2113 S3522 0%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Light rain
Light rain 25 °C77 °F / 16 °C61 °F2616 SSE4125 79%
Friday30 Oct
Light rain
Light rain 19 °C66 °F / 15 °C58 °F2516 SE4327 90%
Saturday31 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 26 °C78 °F / 16 °C61 °F1711 SSW3522 32%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.