Twin Buttes Reservoir, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Twin Buttes Reservoir today

Twin Buttes Reservoir right now: the lake is 4.2% full, the air is calm and it's 16 °C61 °F and partly cloudy.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Photo: USDA NRCS Texas, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
1 km/h0 mph
From the southeast, gusts 19 km/h12 mph. 0 knots, a calm.
Air
16 °C61 °F
Partly cloudy.
How full
4.2%
Well below normal for this date. 577.34 m1894.15 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Twin Buttes Reservoir water level today

Twin Buttes Reservoir is well below normal for 28 October: 577.34 m1894.15 ft against a median of 580.80 m1905.52 ft for this date, measured over 25 years (2000–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 573.64 m1882.03 ft to 588.59 m1931.06 ft.

Twin Buttes Reservoir is 4.2% full, at 577.34 m1894.15 ft above sea level, against a full level of 591.4 m1940.2 ft. That's 9.5 million m³7,730 acre-feet of water out of 225.1 million m³182,454 acre-feet.

How full4.2%
Water level577.34 m1894.15 ft
Level when full591.4 m1940.2 ft
Below full by14.04 m46.05 ft
Water stored9.5 million m³7,730 acre-feet
Median for 28 October580.80 m1905.52 ft
Difference from normalDown 3.47 m11.37 ft
Range on this date573.64 m1882.03 ft to 588.59 m1931.06 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingVery light wind
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:0010gusts 1912 WNW
08:0032gusts 1912 ESE
11:001912gusts 2817 S
14:002214gusts 2616 S
17:001912gusts 2314 SSE
20:00106gusts 2113 SSE
23:0085gusts 2113 SSE
02:0074gusts 1912 ESE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C81 °F / 15 °C59 °F2214 S3421 0%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Light rain
Light rain 24 °C76 °F / 16 °C61 °F2717 SSE4427 78%
Friday30 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 18 °C65 °F / 15 °C59 °F2818 SE5232 90%
Saturday31 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 25 °C77 °F / 17 °C62 °F1811 SSW3723 31%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.