Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Nasworthy today

Lake Nasworthy right now: the lake is 85.8% full, there's a gentle breeze from the south at 16 km/h10 mph and it's 24 °C76 °F and mainly clear.

Updated 13:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
16 km/h10 mph
From the south, gusts 19 km/h12 mph. 8 knots, a gentle breeze.
Air
24 °C76 °F
Mainly clear.
How full
85.8%
A little above normal for this date. 570.51 m1871.74 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 6 hours ago.

Lake Nasworthy water level today

Lake Nasworthy is a little above normal for 27 October: 570.51 m1871.74 ft against a median of 570.31 m1871.11 ft for this date, measured over 30 years (1996–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 569.94 m1869.87 ft to 570.61 m1872.09 ft.

Lake Nasworthy is 85.8% full, at 570.51 m1871.74 ft above sea level, against a full level of 570.8 m1872.7 ft. That's 10.2 million m³8,245 acre-feet of water out of 11.9 million m³9,615 acre-feet.

How full85.8%
Water level570.51 m1871.74 ft
Level when full570.8 m1872.7 ft
Below full by0.30 m0.97 ft
Water stored10.2 million m³8,245 acre-feet
Median for 27 October570.31 m1871.11 ft
Difference from normalUp 0.19 m0.63 ft
Range on this date569.94 m1869.87 ft to 570.61 m1872.09 ft
Reading from6 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardBreezy – for experienced paddlers
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteMarginal

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

13:00149gusts 1811 S
16:001711gusts 2214 S
19:00138gusts 2616 SSE
22:0074gusts 1811 SSE
01:0074gusts 2516 S
04:0053gusts 2012 SE
07:0021gusts 2515 WSW
10:00138gusts 2817 SSW

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 26 °C79 °F / 15 °C60 °F1811 S2616 8%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 26 °C79 °F / 15 °C59 °F2214 S3019 2%
Thursday29 Oct
Showers
Showers 22 °C71 °F / 16 °C62 °F3220 SSE4629 87%
Friday30 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 19 °C67 °F / 15 °C59 °F3421 SSE5333 94%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.