Lakes / North America / United States

Fort Phantom Hill Reservoir today

Fort Phantom Hill Reservoir right now: the lake is 66.5% full, there's a gentle breeze from the south at 14 km/h9 mph and it's 17 °C62 °F and clear sky.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
14 km/h9 mph
From the south, gusts 27 km/h17 mph. 8 knots, a gentle breeze.
Air
17 °C62 °F
Clear sky.
How full
66.5%
A little below normal for this date. 496.53 m1629.02 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Fort Phantom Hill Reservoir water level today

Fort Phantom Hill Reservoir is a little below normal for 28 October: 496.53 m1629.02 ft against a median of 496.77 m1629.81 ft for this date, measured over 27 years (1999–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 493.16 m1617.98 ft to 499.18 m1637.72 ft.

Fort Phantom Hill Reservoir is 66.5% full, at 496.53 m1629.02 ft above sea level, against a full level of 498.6 m1635.9 ft. That's 57.5 million m³46,596 acre-feet of water out of 86.4 million m³70,030 acre-feet.

How full66.5%
Water level496.53 m1629.02 ft
Level when full498.6 m1635.9 ft
Below full by2.10 m6.88 ft
Water stored57.5 million m³46,596 acre-feet
Median for 28 October496.77 m1629.81 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.24 m0.79 ft
Range on this date493.16 m1617.98 ft to 499.18 m1637.72 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardBreezy – for experienced paddlers
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:00149gusts 2717 S
08:00138gusts 2616 S
11:002415gusts 3220 SSW
14:002214gusts 2616 SSW
17:002113gusts 2616 S
20:00149gusts 2415 SSE
23:00159gusts 2817 SSE
02:00149gusts 2818 S

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 16 °C60 °F2415 S3723 0%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 26 °C79 °F / 16 °C62 °F2415 S3723 50%
Friday30 Oct
Showers
Showers 18 °C64 °F / 15 °C59 °F3220 SE5333 88%
Saturday31 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 24 °C75 °F / 16 °C60 °F2818 SW5534 41%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.