Lake Stamford, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Stamford today

Lake Stamford right now: the lake is 73.6% full, there's a light breeze from the south at 10 km/h6 mph and it's 16 °C62 °F and clear sky.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Photo: Logann1, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
10 km/h6 mph
From the south, gusts 26 km/h16 mph. 5 knots, a light breeze.
Air
16 °C62 °F
Clear sky.
How full
73.6%
Right about normal for this date. 431.01 m1414.07 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Lake Stamford water level today

Lake Stamford is right about normal for 28 October: 431.01 m1414.07 ft against a median of 431.02 m1414.10 ft for this date, measured over 27 years (1999–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 426.68 m1399.87 ft to 432.86 m1420.14 ft.

Lake Stamford is 73.6% full, at 431.01 m1414.07 ft above sea level, against a full level of 431.8 m1416.8 ft. That's 46.8 million m³37,931 acre-feet of water out of 63.6 million m³51,570 acre-feet.

How full73.6%
Water level431.01 m1414.07 ft
Level when full431.8 m1416.8 ft
Below full by0.83 m2.73 ft
Water stored46.8 million m³37,931 acre-feet
Median for 28 October431.02 m1414.10 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.01 m0.03 ft
Range on this date426.68 m1399.87 ft to 432.86 m1420.14 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardBreezy – for experienced paddlers
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:00117gusts 2717 S
08:0096gusts 2616 SSW
11:002315gusts 3421 SSW
14:002213gusts 2616 SSW
17:002012gusts 2415 S
20:001610gusts 2918 SSE
23:001710gusts 3119 S
02:00107gusts 2717 S

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 29 °C83 °F / 15 °C59 °F2415 S3723 0%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C80 °F / 16 °C60 °F2214 S3824 50%
Friday30 Oct
Showers
Showers 18 °C65 °F / 16 °C60 °F2516 SE5333 91%
Saturday31 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 22 °C72 °F / 15 °C59 °F2717 SW5232 56%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.