Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Kemp today

Lake Kemp right now: the lake is 74.1% full, there's a gentle breeze from the south at 16 km/h10 mph and it's 18 °C64 °F and clear sky.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
16 km/h10 mph
From the south, gusts 29 km/h18 mph. 9 knots, a gentle breeze.
Air
18 °C64 °F
Clear sky.
How full
74.1%
A little above normal for this date. 347.37 m1139.66 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Lake Kemp water level today

Lake Kemp is a little above normal for 28 October: 347.37 m1139.66 ft against a median of 347.17 m1139.01 ft for this date, measured over 33 years (1993–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 11.77 m38.61 ft to 349.42 m1146.40 ft.

Lake Kemp is 74.1% full, at 347.37 m1139.66 ft above sea level, against a full level of 348.7 m1144.0 ft. That's 224.3 million m³181,823 acre-feet of water out of 302.6 million m³245,307 acre-feet.

How full74.1%
Water level347.37 m1139.66 ft
Level when full348.7 m1144.0 ft
Below full by1.32 m4.34 ft
Water stored224.3 million m³181,823 acre-feet
Median for 28 October347.17 m1139.01 ft
Difference from normalUp 0.20 m0.65 ft
Range on this date11.77 m38.61 ft to 349.42 m1146.40 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardBreezy – for experienced paddlers
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteMarginal

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:001610gusts 2918 S
08:00128gusts 2415 S
11:002415gusts 3622 SW
14:002214gusts 2717 SSW
17:002314gusts 2817 S
20:001610gusts 2918 SSE
23:001610gusts 3119 SSE
02:001610gusts 3019 S

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 29 °C85 °F / 17 °C62 °F2415 S3824 0%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 29 °C83 °F / 17 °C63 °F2012 S4226 30%
Friday30 Oct
Light showers
Light showers 19 °C66 °F / 15 °C59 °F2214 SE4428 89%
Saturday31 Oct
Heavy drizzle
Heavy drizzle 22 °C71 °F / 16 °C60 °F2616 S4931 55%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.