Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Kemp today

Lake Kemp right now: the lake is 74.1% full, there's a gentle breeze from the south at 13 km/h8 mph and it's 17 °C63 °F and clear sky.

Updated 06:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
13 km/h8 mph
From the south, gusts 25 km/h15 mph. 7 knots, a gentle breeze.
Air
17 °C63 °F
Clear sky.
How full
74.1%
A little above normal for this date. 347.37 m1139.66 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Lake Kemp water level today

Lake Kemp is a little above normal for 28 October: 347.37 m1139.66 ft against a median of 347.17 m1139.01 ft for this date, measured over 33 years (1993–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 11.77 m38.61 ft to 349.42 m1146.40 ft.

Lake Kemp is 74.1% full, at 347.37 m1139.66 ft above sea level, against a full level of 348.7 m1144.0 ft. That's 224.3 million m³181,823 acre-feet of water out of 302.6 million m³245,307 acre-feet.

How full74.1%
Water level347.37 m1139.66 ft
Level when full348.7 m1144.0 ft
Below full by1.32 m4.34 ft
Water stored224.3 million m³181,823 acre-feet
Median for 28 October347.17 m1139.01 ft
Difference from normalUp 0.20 m0.65 ft
Range on this date11.77 m38.61 ft to 349.42 m1146.40 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardBreezy – for experienced paddlers
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

06:00138gusts 2515 S
09:00149gusts 3622 SSW
12:002515gusts 3119 SSW
15:002314gusts 2717 S
18:002113gusts 2918 S
21:001811gusts 3220 S
00:001710gusts 3119 S
03:00127gusts 2616 S

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 29 °C84 °F / 17 °C62 °F2616 S4025 0%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 29 °C83 °F / 17 °C63 °F2012 S4226 30%
Friday30 Oct
Light showers
Light showers 19 °C66 °F / 15 °C59 °F2214 SE4428 89%
Saturday31 Oct
Heavy drizzle
Heavy drizzle 22 °C71 °F / 16 °C60 °F2616 S4931 55%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.