Lakes / North America / United States

North Fork Buffalo Creek Reservoir today

North Fork Buffalo Creek Reservoir right now: the lake is 75.4% full, there's a light breeze from the southeast at 10 km/h6 mph and it's 16 °C62 °F and clear sky.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
10 km/h6 mph
From the southeast, gusts 24 km/h15 mph. 5 knots, a light breeze.
Air
16 °C62 °F
Clear sky.
How full
75.4%
Well above normal for this date. 318.68 m1045.55 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

North Fork Buffalo Creek Reservoir water level today

North Fork Buffalo Creek Reservoir is well above normal for 28 October: 318.68 m1045.55 ft against a median of 316.48 m1038.33 ft for this date, measured over 27 years (1998–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 312.43 m1025.02 ft to 319.59 m1048.52 ft.

North Fork Buffalo Creek Reservoir is 75.4% full, at 318.68 m1045.55 ft above sea level, against a full level of 319.4 m1048.0 ft. That's 14.3 million m³11,618 acre-feet of water out of 19.0 million m³15,400 acre-feet.

How full75.4%
Water level318.68 m1045.55 ft
Level when full319.4 m1048.0 ft
Below full by0.75 m2.45 ft
Water stored14.3 million m³11,618 acre-feet
Median for 28 October316.48 m1038.33 ft
Difference from normalUp 2.20 m7.22 ft
Range on this date312.43 m1025.02 ft to 319.59 m1048.52 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardBreezy – for experienced paddlers
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:00106gusts 2415 SSE
08:0096gusts 2415 SSE
11:002113gusts 3321 SSW
14:002214gusts 2616 SSW
17:002415gusts 2918 S
20:001610gusts 2717 SSE
23:00138gusts 2817 SSE
02:00106gusts 2616 S

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 29 °C84 °F / 15 °C59 °F2515 S3723 0%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 29 °C84 °F / 16 °C61 °F2012 S2717 24%
Friday30 Oct
Light rain
Light rain 19 °C66 °F / 15 °C59 °F2213 SE4226 87%
Saturday31 Oct
Rain
Rain 22 °C71 °F / 15 °C59 °F2314 S4628 49%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.