Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Arrowhead today

Lake Arrowhead right now: the lake is 70% full, there's a gentle breeze from the south at 13 km/h8 mph and it's 26 °C79 °F and clear sky.

Updated 13:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
13 km/h8 mph
From the south, gusts 18 km/h11 mph. 7 knots, a gentle breeze.
Air
26 °C79 °F
Clear sky.
How full
70.0%
A little above normal for this date. 280.64 m920.74 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 6 hours ago.

Lake Arrowhead water level today

Lake Arrowhead is a little above normal for 27 October: 280.64 m920.74 ft against a median of 280.56 m920.46 ft for this date, measured over 30 years (1996–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 276.27 m906.39 ft to 282.39 m926.47 ft.

Lake Arrowhead is 70.0% full, at 280.64 m920.74 ft above sea level, against a full level of 282.2 m926.0 ft. That's 198.8 million m³161,194 acre-feet of water out of 284.1 million m³230,359 acre-feet.

How full70.0%
Water level280.64 m920.74 ft
Level when full282.2 m926.0 ft
Below full by1.60 m5.26 ft
Water stored198.8 million m³161,194 acre-feet
Median for 27 October280.56 m920.46 ft
Difference from normalUp 0.09 m0.28 ft
Range on this date276.27 m906.39 ft to 282.39 m926.47 ft
Reading from6 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardBreezy – for experienced paddlers
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

13:00138gusts 1811 S
16:002012gusts 2315 SSW
19:00138gusts 2213 SSE
22:001610gusts 3019 SSE
01:001710gusts 3220 S
04:001610gusts 2817 S
07:00138gusts 2012 S
10:001912gusts 3421 SSW

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 13 °C56 °F2012 S3220 6%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 16 °C61 °F2214 S3421 2%
Thursday29 Oct
Light showers
Light showers 28 °C82 °F / 18 °C64 °F2314 S3824 33%
Friday30 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 23 °C74 °F / 17 °C63 °F2113 SE5132 76%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.