Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Kickapoo today

Lake Kickapoo right now: the lake is 80% full, there's a light breeze from the south at 10 km/h6 mph and it's 16 °C60 °F and clear sky.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
10 km/h6 mph
From the south, gusts 24 km/h15 mph. 5 knots, a light breeze.
Air
16 °C60 °F
Clear sky.
How full
80.0%
Above normal for this date. 317.56 m1041.87 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Lake Kickapoo water level today

Lake Kickapoo is above normal for 28 October: 317.56 m1041.87 ft against a median of 316.96 m1039.89 ft for this date, measured over 22 years (1999–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 313.87 m1029.75 ft to 318.73 m1045.69 ft.

Lake Kickapoo is 80.0% full, at 317.56 m1041.87 ft above sea level, against a full level of 318.5 m1045.0 ft. That's 85.2 million m³69,105 acre-feet of water out of 106.5 million m³86,345 acre-feet.

How full80.0%
Water level317.56 m1041.87 ft
Level when full318.5 m1045.0 ft
Below full by0.95 m3.13 ft
Water stored85.2 million m³69,105 acre-feet
Median for 28 October316.96 m1039.89 ft
Difference from normalUp 0.60 m1.98 ft
Range on this date313.87 m1029.75 ft to 318.73 m1045.69 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardBreezy – for experienced paddlers
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:00106gusts 2515 SSE
08:0096gusts 2516 S
11:002214gusts 3220 SSW
14:002214gusts 2616 S
17:002214gusts 2717 S
20:00159gusts 2717 SSE
23:00149gusts 3018 S
02:00149gusts 3018 S

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 29 °C84 °F / 15 °C59 °F2314 S3623 0%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C83 °F / 16 °C60 °F1912 S3220 26%
Friday30 Oct
Light rain
Light rain 19 °C66 °F / 16 °C60 °F2012 SE4327 86%
Saturday31 Oct
Heavy drizzle
Heavy drizzle 22 °C72 °F / 16 °C60 °F2415 SSW4629 48%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.