Lakes / North America / United States

Lost Creek Reservoir today

Lost Creek Reservoir right now: the lake is 87.3% full, there's a moderate breeze from the south at 20 km/h12 mph and it's 22 °C72 °F and clear sky.

Updated 11:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
20 km/h12 mph
From the south, gusts 26 km/h16 mph. 11 knots, a moderate breeze.
Air
22 °C72 °F
Clear sky.
How full
87.3%
A little below normal for this date. 306.43 m1005.35 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 4 hours ago.

Lost Creek Reservoir water level today

Lost Creek Reservoir is a little below normal for 28 October: 306.43 m1005.35 ft against a median of 306.74 m1006.35 ft for this date, measured over 27 years (1999–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 303.65 m996.23 ft to 308.24 m1011.28 ft.

Lost Creek Reservoir is 87.3% full, at 306.43 m1005.35 ft above sea level, against a full level of 307.7 m1009.5 ft. That's 12.9 million m³10,434 acre-feet of water out of 14.7 million m³11,950 acre-feet.

How full87.3%
Water level306.43 m1005.35 ft
Level when full307.7 m1009.5 ft
Below full by1.26 m4.15 ft
Water stored12.9 million m³10,434 acre-feet
Median for 28 October306.74 m1006.35 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.30 m1.00 ft
Range on this date303.65 m996.23 ft to 308.24 m1011.28 ft
Reading from4 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardToo windy for most paddlers
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteMarginal

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

11:001912gusts 2717 S
14:001811gusts 2113 S
17:001912gusts 2314 S
20:00138gusts 2314 SSE
23:001610gusts 2918 S
02:001811gusts 3119 S
05:001610gusts 3018 SSW
08:0074gusts 2013 SSW

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C81 °F / 14 °C58 °F2113 S3119 0%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 16 °C62 °F2013 S3119 26%
Friday30 Oct
Rain
Rain 21 °C69 °F / 15 °C58 °F2213 SE3421 69%
Saturday31 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 24 °C76 °F / 15 °C58 °F1811 S3723 43%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.