Bridgeport Reservoir, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Bridgeport Reservoir today

Bridgeport Reservoir right now: the lake is 71.9% full, there's a light breeze from the south at 12 km/h7 mph and it's 26 °C78 °F and clear sky.

Updated 13:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Photo: Genbao Zhang, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
12 km/h7 mph
From the south, gusts 15 km/h9 mph. 6 knots, a light breeze.
Air
26 °C78 °F
Clear sky.
How full
71.9%
Below normal for this date. 251.98 m826.69 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 6 hours ago.

Bridgeport Reservoir water level today

Bridgeport Reservoir is below normal for 27 October: 251.98 m826.69 ft against a median of 252.80 m829.41 ft for this date, measured over 30 years (1996–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 247.57 m812.24 ft to 254.81 m836.00 ft.

Bridgeport Reservoir is 71.9% full, at 251.98 m826.69 ft above sea level, against a full level of 254.8 m836.0 ft. That's 330.1 million m³267,602 acre-feet of water out of 459.1 million m³372,183 acre-feet.

How full71.9%
Water level251.98 m826.69 ft
Level when full254.8 m836.0 ft
Below full by2.84 m9.31 ft
Water stored330.1 million m³267,602 acre-feet
Median for 27 October252.80 m829.41 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.83 m2.72 ft
Range on this date247.57 m812.24 ft to 254.81 m836.00 ft
Reading from6 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

13:00117gusts 159 S
16:001610gusts 1912 S
19:00117gusts 1912 S
22:00127gusts 2616 SE
01:00159gusts 3019 SSE
04:0064gusts 149 ENE
07:0053gusts 74 E
10:00127gusts 2616 S

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C80 °F / 14 °C57 °F1610 SSE2717 16%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 26 °C79 °F / 14 °C58 °F2214 SSE3019 3%
Thursday29 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 27 °C81 °F / 16 °C62 °F2314 S3623 19%
Friday30 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 24 °C76 °F / 19 °C65 °F2616 SE4629 62%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.