Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Amon G Carter today

Lake Amon G Carter right now: the lake is 80.6% full, there's a light breeze from the southeast at 9 km/h6 mph and it's 15 °C59 °F and clear sky.

Updated 06:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
9 km/h6 mph
From the southeast, gusts 18 km/h11 mph. 5 knots, a light breeze.
Air
15 °C59 °F
Clear sky.
How full
80.6%
A little below normal for this date. 279.59 m917.28 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Lake Amon G Carter water level today

Lake Amon G Carter is a little below normal for 28 October: 279.59 m917.28 ft against a median of 279.86 m918.17 ft for this date, measured over 27 years (1999–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 277.53 m910.54 ft to 281.08 m922.18 ft.

Lake Amon G Carter is 80.6% full, at 279.59 m917.28 ft above sea level, against a full level of 280.4 m920.0 ft. That's 19.1 million m³15,519 acre-feet of water out of 23.8 million m³19,266 acre-feet.

How full80.6%
Water level279.59 m917.28 ft
Level when full280.4 m920.0 ft
Below full by0.83 m2.72 ft
Water stored19.1 million m³15,519 acre-feet
Median for 28 October279.86 m918.17 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.27 m0.89 ft
Range on this date277.53 m910.54 ft to 281.08 m922.18 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

06:0096gusts 1811 SE
09:00138gusts 1912 SSE
12:002012gusts 2415 SSW
15:002013gusts 2415 S
18:001610gusts 2415 S
21:00138gusts 2616 SSE
00:00106gusts 2515 SSE
03:00106gusts 1811 SE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 14 °C58 °F2113 SSE2918 0%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C81 °F / 15 °C60 °F1610 SSE2515 20%
Friday30 Oct
Light showers
Light showers 20 °C67 °F / 18 °C64 °F1710 ESE3119 65%
Saturday31 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 23 °C73 °F / 16 °C60 °F2918 SSW4125 26%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.